top of page

Privacy Policy

Overview

At Triangle, we take your privacy and the security of your personal information very seriously. As the owner and operator of the Jukebox Live App, we understand that you may be concerned about what information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we share it. This privacy policy is designed to provide you with transparency about our data collection and usage practices, and to help you make informed decisions about your use of our app.

We collect various types of personal information from you when you use the Jukebox Live app. This may include information you provide directly to us, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other contact or identifying information. We may also collect information about your use of the app, such as your IP address, device type, browser type, and operating system.

We use your personal information to provide and improve the Jukebox Live app, communicate with you about the app, respond to your requests and inquiries, provide customer support, monitor and analyze usage of the app, personalize and improve the app, and comply with legal obligations.

We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as payment processors, email service providers, and hosting providers. We may also share your information with our affiliates or business partners. We may disclose your information in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process. We may also disclose your information to protect our rights or property, or the rights or property of our users or others.

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no transmission of data over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Protecting the privacy of children is of utmost importance to Triangle, the company behind the Brainstorm app. For this reason, we have implemented features that are specifically designed to safeguard the personal information of children who use our app ("Child Users").

When a child creates an account on the Brainstorm app, we require the consent of a parent or legal guardian ("Parent") for the child to use our services. We do this to ensure that we are complying with the Protection of Personal information act (POPI) and to provide parents with greater control over their child's personal information.

In cases where the Brainstorm app is used by a school in an educational setting, we rely on the school to provide the necessary consent on behalf of the Parent for us to collect information from a school user under the age of 13. We work closely with schools to ensure that we are complying with all relevant privacy laws and regulations, and we take extra precautions to protect the personal information of all Child Users who use our app.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on the Brainstorm app prior to the change becoming effective. Your continued use of the app after the effective date of any changes to this privacy policy constitutes your acceptance of the changes.

Information We Collect

As the owners of the Brainstorm app, Triangle may collect certain types of information from our users. This section outlines the information that we collect from all users of the app, including those who access the app as guests, registered users, or paid subscribers.

  1. Personal Information We collect personal information such as name, email address, and academic grade from our users, including children under the age of 13. When a child creates an account on the Brainstorm app, we require the consent of a parent or legal guardian for us to collect this information. We use this information to provide our services to users, to communicate with them about the app, and to personalize their experience on the app.

  2. Technical Information We collect technical information such as device type from all users of the Brainstorm app. This information helps us to diagnose technical problems, to improve the performance of our app, and to understand how our users interact with the app.

  3. Usage Information We collect usage information such as app activity, pages viewed, and the time spent on the app from all users. We use this information to understand how our users are using the app, to identify trends, and to personalize their experience on the app.

  4. Payment Information If you choose to purchase a subscription to the Brainstorm app, we may collect payment information such as credit card details or other payment information necessary to complete the transaction. We use this information to process payments, to prevent fraud, and to manage subscriptions. Your payment history with regards to your Brainstorm app subscription will also be tracked.

  5. User Content We may collect user-generated content such as comments, questions, and feedback from our users. We use this information to respond to user inquiries, to improve our app, and to provide better customer service.

It's important to note that we do not collect any sensitive information from our users, such as race, ethnicity, political beliefs, or sexual orientation. We also do not collect any information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. We take the privacy and protection of our users' information seriously and we are committed to keeping it secure and confidential.

How We Use Your Information

At Triangle, we collect technical information such as IP address, device type, and browser type from all users of the Brainstorm app. This information helps us to diagnose technical problems, to improve the performance of our app, and to understand how our users interact with the app.

Here are some of the ways we use the information we collect:

  1. App Performance: We use technical information to monitor the performance of the Brainstorm app and to identify and fix any technical issues that may arise. For example, if we notice that users are experiencing slow load times, we may use this information to investigate and resolve the issue.

  2. Improving User Experience: We use technical information to understand how our users are interacting with the app, including how they navigate the app and which features they use most often. This helps us to make improvements to the app, such as adding new features, improving the layout, or making the app easier to use.

  3. Analytics: We use technical information to perform analytics on user behavior and app usage patterns. This helps us to identify trends and make data-driven decisions to improve the app.

  4. Security: We use technical information to monitor and prevent security breaches, such as detecting unauthorized access attempts or identifying potential security risks.

At Triangle, we do not use your information for advertising purposes. Our primary focus is to use the information we collect to improve the performance of the Brainstorm app and to enhance the user experience for our users. We take the privacy and protection of our users' technical information seriously and we are committed to keeping it secure and confidential. We do not sell or share this information with third parties, except as required by law or as necessary to provide our services to our users.

Sharing of information

At Triangle, we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. We only share your information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  1. Service Providers: We may share your information with service providers who help us provide our services to you. These service providers are contractually obligated to keep your information confidential and to only use it for the purpose of providing their services to us.

  2. Legal Requirements: We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or in response to a valid request from a law enforcement agency or government authority.

  3. Business Transfers: In the event that Triangle is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your information may be transferred to the acquiring entity as part of the transaction.

  4. Aggregated or De-Identified Data: We may share aggregated or de-identified data with third parties for research, marketing, or other purposes. This type of data does not contain personally identifiable information.

We may also share your information with other users of the Brainstorm app as part of the app's features, such as collaboration tools or discussion forums. However, we provide you with the ability to control the visibility of your information and to choose what information is shared.

It's important to note that if you choose to disclose your personal information in a public forum or on social media, such information may be collected and used by others. Therefore, we encourage you to use caution when sharing your personal information.

If you have any questions or concerns about how we share your information, please contact us.

Third-party integrations & links

Brainstorm may link to and may be linked by websites and applications operated by other entities or individuals. If we include links to third parties and you click on that link, you will be leaving Brainstorm and the privacy policy of that third party applies. Similarly, if you see a link to Brainstorm on a third party website, then the privacy policy of that third party applies.

At our company, we use a number of third-party integrations to provide our users with a better experience. These integrations may collect certain information from our users, such as IP addresses and device identifiers, in order to provide their services. We take appropriate measures to ensure that any third-party services we use are reliable, trustworthy, and compliant with relevant data protection laws and regulations.

We want to make it clear that we do not sell or rent any of our users' personal information to third parties for their own commercial purposes. However, we may share certain information with our third-party service providers as necessary to provide our services and improve our users' experience. For example, we may share data with our payment processing partner to facilitate transactions, or with our cloud storage provider to securely store user data.

We require all of our third-party service providers to adhere to strict privacy and security standards, and to comply with applicable data protection laws and regulations. We also check to ensure that third party service providers handle user data in a manner consistent with our privacy policy and applicable laws.

Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no transmission of data over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

We take the protection of your information very seriously and have implemented measures to safeguard it from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

Here are some of the ways we protect your information:

  1. Secure Data Transmission: We use industry-standard encryption to protect the transmission of data between our servers and your device.

  2. Limited Access: We restrict access to your information to only those Triangle employees, contractors, and service providers who need to access it to provide our services to you.

  3. Physical Security: We maintain physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access to our servers and data storage facilities.

  4. Password Protection: We require strong passwords and two-factor authentication for access to sensitive data.

  5. Regular Audits: We regularly conduct security audits to identify potential vulnerabilities and to ensure compliance with industry best practices.

  6. Data Retention: We only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide our services to you or as required by law. Once your information is no longer needed, we securely dispose of it.

While we take every possible precaution to protect your information, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. If you have any concerns about the security of your information, please contact us immediately.

Child privacy & safety

At Triangle, we take the protection of children's personal information seriously and implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard it against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We also comply with the applicable laws and regulations related to child privacy, such as the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) in South Africa.

When a child creates an account on the Brainstorm app, we collect only the information necessary to provide the services requested, such as the child's name, academic grade, and email address. This information and the corresponding account will be deleted within 24 hours if verifiable parental consent is not received. We do not collect any other personal information without obtaining verifiable parental consent, as required by law.

We restrict access to children's personal information to authorized personnel who have a legitimate business need to access it. We require all our employees and service providers to comply with our privacy and security policies and provide regular training on privacy and security awareness, especially when dealing with children's personal information.

We also take steps to ensure the integrity and accuracy of children's personal information. We retain children's information only for as long as necessary to provide them with our services or as required by law, and we have procedures in place to securely delete their information when it is no longer needed.

We take extra precautions for our younger learners, the Brainstorm platform has been designed to allow children to consume educational content and receive educational support there is minimal personal information required and even less ability, functionality and opportunity to divulge personal information. Updates made by a user as well as other user generated content will be rigorously reviewed by authorised personnel and verified parents and guardians will be notified of the updates and personal information provided, if any. We also obtain verifiable parental consent before collecting any personal information from a child under the age of 13, and we provide parents with the option to review and request deletion of their child's information.

Children will be able to communicate with tutors through the Brainstorm app. We are committed to providing a safe and secure learning environment for children. As part of this commitment, we ensure that all tutors undergo a thorough vetting process before being approved to interact with children. We also monitor and review all chat interactions between children and tutors to ensure their safety and well-being. This includes reviewing the content of the chat messages and taking appropriate action if any concerns or issues arise. We believe that by providing a secure platform for children to interact with tutors, we can help to promote their educational development while also safeguarding their privacy and protecting them from harm.

It's important to note that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage can be 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of children's personal information, and parents should take steps to protect their child's information, such as monitoring their child's use of the internet and encouraging safe online practices.

If you have any concerns or further queries about the privacy and security of your child's personal information, please contact us. We will investigate any reported incidents and take appropriate action to prevent future incidents.

Changes to this privacy policy

At our company, we understand that privacy laws and best practices are constantly evolving, and we are committed to keeping our privacy policy up to date to reflect these changes. From time to time, we may update this privacy policy to reflect new information, changes in our services, or changes in applicable laws or regulations.

If we make any material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify our users by posting an updated privacy policy on our website or by other appropriate means. We encourage our users to review this privacy policy regularly to stay informed about how we collect, use, and protect their personal information.

By continuing to use our services after any changes to this privacy policy, users signify their acceptance of the updated policy. If a user disagrees with any changes made to the privacy policy, they should stop using our services and request that we delete any personal information we may have collected from them.

At our company, we take our users' privacy and data protection rights seriously and will always seek to ensure that our privacy policy reflects the highest standards of transparency and accountability.

Contact Us

At Triangle, we value open communication with our users and take their privacy concerns seriously. If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us using the contact information provided on our website.

We have designated a privacy officer who is responsible for addressing all privacy-related issues and concerns. You may contact our privacy officer using the contact information provided on our website.

We encourage our users to contact us with any privacy-related questions or concerns they may have. We are committed to providing timely and effective responses to all inquiries and complaints, and to resolving any issues in a fair and transparent manner.

bottom of page